PD #6 indicates number of partially integrated PIUs and total number of projects
PD #8 indicates share of aid that is fully untied
PD #9 indicates disbursements on projects associated with a PBA
Further analysis of both sectors and development partners can be undertaken on specific indicators. Analysis of Indicator 6 on PIU integration, for example, shows that this may be an issue that some development partners and sectors wish to focus on, while for others it may not be a priority issue.
NOTE: The analysis presented in the chart above must be interpreted with caution. Much of the data is felt to be in need of validation. It is useful, however, to highlight the potential of this locally-developed technology so that this will encourage policy-relevant analysis to be made available in the future.
• Routine monitoring makes the whole exercise much more efficient; reports can be instantly produced for national monitoring purposes or for reporting to the OECD/DAC.
• The data collection exercise in early 2007 provided an opportunity to test the Paris Declaration monitoring functions of the CDC Database. The technology proved to be highly effective and an algorithm was designed so that project reporting could be aggregated to derive a set of indicators at either the development partner or sector level.
• These indicators can now therefore be applied to the H-A-R Action Plan, with TWGs being asked to identify the indicators that are most relevant to them, together with appropriate targets.
While the system performed extremely well the actual data quality revealed that there is still a somewhat limited understanding of the Paris Declaration amongst many development partners. In many cases data fields were incorrectly filled or, in most cases, simply left blank, although many development partners were able to provide information that allows at least some results to be derived.
The overall concern of data quality, however, does raise question marks with regard to the DAC survey that was completed only six months earlier: if partners are unable to define, identify and measure coordinated technical cooperation on a project level in January 2007, for example, it is not clear how were they able to provide an aggregate figure in June 2006.
Indicator 10 provides additional grounds for caution in interpreting the 2006 data; the 2007 exercise highlighted that few development partners are able to record how many missions took place or the number of analytical pieces that were commissioned. The prospect of moving toward the use of joint missions as part of the transition towards PBAs is some way off. One alternative is to innovate in the manner in which these indicators are collected. Indicator 10a, for example, might be more easily recorded by monitoring the Head of Cooperation's diary to see which missions pass through the local office. For missions from headquarters a more coherent approach in donor capitals, possibly utilising the offices that coordinate travel arrangements, could report more routinely on mission activity from capitals and headquarters.
Institutionalised Monitoring
The Agriculture and Water TWG has established a website (www.twgaw.org) that includes information on its activities, including missions and analytical work.
The European Commission in Cambodia has indicated that it might be interested in using the CDC Database format for recording PD indicator 10a/b to develop their own system for recording missions and analytical work.
In both cases missions and analytical work will then be routinely recorded and up-loaded, including forward-looking schedules that will promote collaboration.
During the process of revising the analysis in this Report it was also noted that several development partners had significantly revised their Paris Declaration indicators. The motive or rationale for this significant revision after reviewing the first set of results is not clear but the overall experience of institutionalising the Paris Declaration monitoring exercise suggests that a dedicated data validation exercise with each development partner is required. This will build the understanding and provide the information that is required to monitor the Paris Declaration and then ensure that the evidence that is derived for policy-making purposes is accurate. It is therefore proposed that 'Paris Declaration audits' that adopt a 'learning by doing' approach be developed in the latter half of 2007.
Additional Indicators
While the Paris Declaration indicators can be applied to the Cambodia context, and the associated targets can be internalised into the H-A-R Action Plan, it is also necessary to keep in mind the need to develop indicators that reflect local priorities. In this regard, the Government proposes these additions:
Alignment with national priorities
Indicator 3 shows that 79% of aid flows to Government were recorded on the Budget, which is the Government's main tool for allocating and expending resources on national priority programmes, including those in the NSDP. The analysis in Chapter Two also shows that significant progress has been made at an aggregate level in aligning aid flows with the NSDP.
1. First, the indicators will be tracked by sector, as well as by development partner (point of delivery). This will allow for relative priorities to be identified within TWGs as opposed to being set centrally;
2. Second, an additional indicator will be established to monitor, at an aggregate level, how much development assistance is being disbursed through other partners. This indicator, which can also be monitored at sector level, will record the number of partnership agreements as well as the fund flow.
3. In accordance with the H-A-R Action Plan, data provision by development partners will be undertaken more rigorously as part of the commitment to mutual accountability, including to hold data validation exercises with each development partner (and TWG, where requested).
The CDC Database allows for the routine monitoring of indicators that can be readily adapted and applied to the H-A-R Action Plan. This includes the ability to report on a sector-by-sector basis that will permit the decentralised identification of indicators and targets by TWGs (see, for example the four sector profiles in Chapter Two that present sector-specific Paris Declaration assessments). While it may therefore be felt by some practitioners that there may be a weak link between some of these indicators and aid effectiveness, the technology that has been locally developed provides the capacity to select those that are relevant.
The most immediate challenge that lies ahead relates to the ability to collect accurate information on each of the indicators. Regardless of the explicit link between the indicators, aid effectiveness and results, it is the Government's view that many of the indicators represent actions that will in any case lead to more effective business practices (e.g. joint missions, joint analysis) and therefore it acknowledges the utility of promoting and monitoring progress in each of them.