Joint Monitoring Indicators
Report on Progress since the First CDCF, 19-20 June 2007
This report, prepared by CRDB/CDC with inputs provided by TWGs, documents progress that has been made, and challenges encountered, in the implementation of the JMIs that were endorsed during the First CDCF held on 19-20 June 2007.
I.          Introduction and Overview
1.         This report documents progress that has been made, and challenges encountered, in the implementation of the Joint Monitoring Indicators (JMIs) that were endorsed by the Royal Government of Cambodia (RGC) and Development Partners (DPs) at the meeting of the first Cambodia Development Cooperation Forum (CDCF) held on 19-20 June 2007. In preparing this report, the Cambodian Rehabilitation and Development Board (CRDB) of the Council for Development of Cambodia (CDC) benefited very much from the reports submitted by Technical Working Groups (TWGs) on progress/challenges in implementing JMIs that fall under TWG responsibility. TWGs were asked to discuss and agree with respective Lead Facilitators the reports before submission to CRDB/CDC, and CRDB/CDC wishes to acknowledge the cooperation from TWGs in this matter.
2.         The meeting of the first CDCF endorsed a set of Joint Monitoring Indicators that were to be implemented and monitored jointly. JMIs present priorities to achieve those identified in the National Strategic Development Plan. The current JMIs include targets and actions needed and responsible government implementing institutions/agencies as well as concerned TWGs and indicated resources that would be needed in the course of implementation. The next section will provide in detail status of the implementation of each activity and a summary table is presented as Annex One.
3.         Overall, progress has been encouraging although the speed and depth vary across priority areas. The implementation of the National Strategic Development Plan (NSDP) has reached its mid-point, and a mid-term review has been carried out. While the priorities identified in the NSDP represent national goals, its success also hinges upon the leadership and strategic management support provided by RGC in a context of a partnership dynamics that enables the government to exercise ownership over development agenda and process. The Ministry of Planning has made headway in its effort to bring coherence to the planning sector across ministries and government agencies by a development of a strategic document called the Ministry of Planning Strategic Plan (MPSP). The objective is to provide strategic support for the RGC to manage the implementation of the NSDP and strengthen capacity in the planning area. However, coordinated support from development partners to the implementation of MPSP is still under discussion. It remains to be seen that coordinated development partner support is secured for the implementation of the MPSP. That would entail a lot of endeavor on the side of the government and development partners. The Planning and Poverty Reduction TWG is the strategic entry point where discussion for mechanism and steps to reach the goal can take place. Experience of TWGs, such as PFM and Partnership and Harmonization, have shown the potential of rallying diverse development partner supports behind a single government-led initiative.
4.         The national aid effectiveness priorities, foremost those identified in the Harmonization, Alignment, and Results (H-A-R) Action Plan, aim to steer a partnership-based approach that underlies the implementation of NSDP. The potential for a deteriorating global environment to impact on aid delivery mandates the effective utilization of scarce public resources, especially those that support NSDP implementation. This has made RGC's commitments to aid effectiveness, reaffirmed in the Rectangular Strategy Phase II, and the call for actions in the Accra Agenda of Action all the more relevant. Progress is being made in implementing the H-A-R Action Plan and the commitments in the Declaration between Royal Government of Cambodia and Development Partners on Enhanced Aid Effectiveness (October 2006). Yet, as a recent evaluation found, progress has been slower than anticipated and uneven across sectors. Learning from the evaluation, the future implementation activities of the H-A-R Action Plan will become more focused and grounded in sector priorities.
5.         On social sector priorities, achievements to date suggest consolidation and acceleration. Anchored in the Education Strategic Plan that is being implemented with support from the government and development partners, providing opportunity for primary education continues to be among the high priorities for the sector. As a result, net enrollment and survival rates in primary education keep increasing from year to year and the JMI was met. Yet there is still a long way to go towards reaching the NSDP targets for net enrollment and survival rates in primary education, despite significant progress so far. In the health sector, the Ministry of Health has made great stride in bringing skilled health professionals to health centers, surpassing the JMI target in an effort to curb infant mortality and morbidity. This continues to be the focus of the ministry during the next years.
6.         Significant achievements have also been made in responding to the HIV/AIDS pandemic, reversing the prevalence of HIV among adult population. Progress so far has not only built upon a comprehensive and multisectoral response which encompassed prevention, care support and mitigating the impact of the disease on the infected and society; also sustainability of the funding continues to be one of the important factors for the success, while private sector engagement in the HIV/AIDS response will be key in broadening the HIV/AIDS prevention and response. Sustaining progress in the fight against HIV/AIDS involves more than the implementation of the National Strategic Plan for Comprehensive and Multisectoral response to HIV/AIDS although it is critical in this effort. It is linked with efforts that are being made in the health sector, with national anti-drug measures, with advance in civil service reform, and collective action of government institutions and agencies concerned as well as continued support from development partners.
7.         Food security is another area that needs to be given attention in the face of soaring food price and the impact this has had on the poor population worldwide. The adoption of a strategic framework to mainstream food security and nutrition represents a first step, nationally, towards ensure that food security and nutrition agenda is integrated into sector strategies and policies. Ensuring the implementation of the Strategic Framework for Food Security and Nutrition should be an important focus in the next 15-18 months given the deteriorating global situation and food price increases.
8.         On the economic sector front, agriculture development can finally be grounded upon a sector strategy that is closely linked with water policies. As outlined in the NSDP, and recently the Rectangular Strategy Phase II, development of this sector holds key to the success of the first strategic rectangle, and more widely the implementation of the Rectangular Strategy itself. Yet the pace is slow towards putting in place necessary steps for implementing the Strategy on Agriculture and Water (SAW). The completion of the design of five national programs under the SAW, envisaged by the end of 2008, is not likely, and it seems that much remains to be done in terms of establishing institutional arrangements, securing funding, assessing capacity needs, before the SAW could be implemented.
9.         In land reform, building on the achievements to date, the focus will continue to be placed upon the implementation of the legal framework established by the Land Law, in particular those related to the protection of land and land use rights of the indigenous communities, while expanding the coverage of social land concession programs. In forestry reform, rules and regulations on Economic Land Concessions (ELCs) are strictly implemented. So far, a number of ELCs have been subject to review, and continued effort to make public information on ELCs will remain the priority. In fisheries, actions have been taken to reflect the priorities of the fisheries sector to improve the livelihoods of rural communities, including the approval of a Code of Conduct for Responsible Fisheries, and continued strengthening of the Fisheries Administration. Progress continues to be made in demining effort in reducing landmine casualties and contaminated areas.
10.       Measures have been taken to create an enabling environment for the private sector to develop under the leadership of the Steering Committee on Private Sector Development. Implementation of risk management is under way to move forward trade reforms. The main focus next is on a "Trade SWAP" and strengthening the legal framework to improve the environment for the private sector to grow with support from development partners in a harmonized way and private sector participation.
11.       In the infrastructure sector, measures have been taken to ensure the sustainability of road network, especially rural roads. Under leadership of the Ministry of Public Works and Transport, guidelines on road maintenance have been developed, and a support project has been secured, which will start in 2009, to enhance the quality of the Road Maintenance Management System. Rural area is also the focus of improved sanitation and water supply, being one of the Cambodian MDGs. The development of a Rural Water Supply and Sanitation Strategy is still a relevant priority that will mobilize and harmonize supports behind a government-led effort to bring clean water and hygienic living standard to its rural population, although progress so far has been slow.
12.       Progress on governance and cross-sectoral priorities are moving forward in some areas, while in the other, progress is mixed. Built on a credible budget, achieved through the Public Financial Management Reform Program Platform 1, preparation is being made to move toward Platform 2, aimed at improving accountability for effective financial management. In public administration reform, improving the quality of public service delivery continues to be high on the agenda. This is moving forward with effort to enhance remuneration and deployment in the public services, coupled with effective implementation of a human resource management policy. Measures have also been introduced in an effort to phase out salary supplementation practices such as the introduction of MBPI, and work is underway to expand the coverage of MBPI to other ministries and agencies.
13.       In other areas, work is on-going towards reaching the targets of JMIs. With regard to legal and judicial reform, of the seven fundamental laws, three have been promulgated, and the drafting process of the other four laws is being accelerated, to pave way for a comprehensive judicial reform. The time-consuming effort and technical complexity involved in the drafting of the Penal Code has implication on the government's effort in having an anti-corruption law tabled for discussion by the government. The government has stated, and more recently reiterated in the Rectangular Strategy Phase II, that combating corruption remain the highest priority policy, and once the Penal Code is finalized, work will begin on having the draft Anti-Corruption Law passed. The immediate next step, therefore, is expediting the finalization of the draft Penal Code.
14.       In Decentralization and Deconcentration (D&D) reform, finalization of an Organic Law and the design of a national program to support sub-national democratic development are moving forward albeit slowly. An Organic Law that truly aspires to sub-national democratic development requires a comprehensive consultation process and involves multi levels of governance including financial matters. The elections of the district and provincial councils scheduled in 2009 are a step forward in D&D reform, although preparations for the elections have acted as competing priorities for the government.
15.       Progress has also been made in such cross-cutting areas as gender. Preventing domestic violence, suppression of human trafficking, and migration policy remain the focus areas. Although the Ministry of Women's Affairs has made headway, much remains to be done in terms of improving collaboration of concerned ministries and agencies in preventing domestic violence and violence against women, addressing the challenges in the implementation of human trafficking law, not to mention the capacity issue in the ministry.
16.       As in other reform areas, governance reform is much more than just technical reforming. This is mainly due to the complexity and sensitivity of the many factors involved. Nevertheless, seeing in the "Rome was not built in a day" view, and acknowledging solid incremental progress across a number of reform areas, the gains so far have provided solid basis to move forward.
II.        Status of Implementation
Implementation and management of the National Strategic Development Plan (NSDP)
Target 1: Approve final Ministry of Planning Strategic Plan (MPSP)
Action: Approve final MPSP as a strategic document to be implemented with coordinated EDP support
17.         The Ministry of Planning Strategic Plan (MPSP) was approved as the strategic MoP document. So far there is no coordinated external development partner support to the plan.
Action: Bring together the NSDP APR and the alignment section of the CDC AER to document and assess progress on key NSDP indicators and resources committed/aligned to NSDP priorities
18.         The NSDP mid-term review documents and assesses progress on key NSDP indicators. The CDC AER documents and assesses resources committed/aligned to NSDP priorities. Effort is still to synchronize timeframe between data collection and analysis, planning and budget process.
Target 2: National aid effectiveness priorities are implemented and monitored in the context of a partnership-based approach to the NSDP
Action: Strengthening Ownership, Managing for Results and Mutual Accountability. Development partners: (i) report to CDC on details of all new and on-going support; (ii) provide up-dated information in the CDC Database; and (iii) hold periodic consultations with CDC to validate data and to assess progress in implementing H-A-R priority actions
19.        The Cambodia ODA Database, maintained by CRDB/CDC, has been an excellent tool for providing updated information on on-going and planned support by development partners. Information in the Cambodia ODA Database has been regularly updated and validated by development partners. The Cambodia ODA Database has been instrumental in the conduct of the 2008 Paris Declaration monitoring survey (Jan.-March 2008) and in preparation for the conduct of the 2nd CDCF scheduled in December 2008. Results from the survey provided basis for assessing progress in implementing H-A-R Action Plan priorities.
20.        Two main pieces of analytical work were conducted as part of implementing H-A-R Action Plan priorities. One is a study on TC in Cambodia, which was completed in June 2008. The other is the evaluation of the H-A-R Action Plan implementation which is being carried out. Results from both studies and the dialogue they have generated will inform RGC in the implementing of the H-A-R Action Plan for the next two years.
Action: Promoting Harmonization and Alignment. Progress in implementing the H-A-R Action Plan and TWG Guideline is reported by TWGs and consolidated as a background document for each GDCC meeting
21.        With reports provided regularly by TWGs, CDC/CRDB has been able to prepare a consolidated report on the implementation of the H-A-R Action Plan and TWG Guideline. The consolidated report was submitted as a background document during every GDCC meeting.
Action: Managing for Results. The H-A-R Action Plan is augmented with a set of indicators, the Aid Effectiveness Report assesses progress in H-A-R Action Plan implementation and is presented to CDCF
22.        H-A-R Action Plan has been augmented with indicators. Results of the 2008 Paris Declaration Monitoring Survey and those coming out of the evaluation of the implementation of H-A-R Action Plan will provide basis for assessing its implementation in the 2008 Aid Effectiveness Report that will be prepared for the 2008 CDCF.