Shortfalls and progress below expectations
• Inflation has increased beyond acceptable levels starting in late 2007 which has impact on all sectors
• Government is doing everything possible to limit its adverse effects especially on the poor people
• Next few years our economic growth rate will be lesser that at the rate of double digits experienced in past few years
• High in crease in food prices affecting mostly the poor people
• Disappointingly, little or no progress has been made to align development partner resources to NSDP priority by reviewing all ongoing programmes and projects as called for in the NSDP
• Within RGC, better coordination has to be achieved among all agencies and capacity building continues to be a daunting issue.
• Compounding the internal shortfalls, Cambodia is also being buffeted by cataclysmic global developments such as volatile and unpredictable fuel and food prices and others factors
• Global financial markets have been deteriorating rapidly since the NSDP-MTR was finalised in early Oct. 2008
• Reputed and well-known financial and manufacturing institutions are collapsing and stock markets have lost a lot of value.
• Roll on effects of these developments put at a serious risk our ability to meet CMDGs
• Poverty alleviation could be stunted and there is also a risk of people in the edge of poverty sliding below the threshold.
• Cambodia will realign our priorities and focus on our inherent strengths to diversify our economy in a rapid and sustainable manner
• Need to concertedly attend to poverty reduction by maintaining and enhancing macro-economic growth, through increase agriculture productivity and better land management and accelerated rural development while maintaining the momentum of progress in all other development efforts
• We need co continue with the pro-poor and pro-rural focus
• As Prime Minister has already stated, the term of NSDP will be extended by another three years to end of 2013; details, projections, forecasts, programmes and plans for the extended period will be included in the next comprehensive review of NSDP implementation in 2010.
• Four important requests:
1. In spite of internal fiscal pressures, EDPs to ensure full availability of all required resources for NSDP implementation; let the poor not suffer for the avaricious misadventures of the rich.
2. Much more concerted efforts are needed to attend to innovative grass-root based programmes to improve rural incomes and empower the poor in economic terms. There are several such efforts already ongoing and these need to expand
3. As Prime Minister says in his foreword to the MTR, “MTR is a critical, action-orinted agenda for immediate action”. Success will mainly depend on the optimal use of all resources in a well-coordinated manner. Please make every effort towards this objective through pooling together all resources both domestic and foreign. TWGs and other mechanisms need to get more active in achieving this in a conscientious and concerted manner.
4. Allocation of available resources need to be clearly directed to NSDP priorities for the next two and a half years.