Cambodia Development Cooperation Forum
Phnom Penh, December 4, 2008
Session Objective: Identify and discuss priority measures to help protect the vulnerable from the impact of food and other price shocks in the short term; as well as options for developing in the medium and long term an affordable well targeted social safety net system capable of providing effective protection from future shocks, either economy wide, or at individual household or community level.
As Development Partners of the Royal Government of Cambodia, and in 2008 the 60th Anniversary of the signing of the Universal Declaration of Human Rights, we see social safety nets as an important Government and Development Partner priority for continuing and sustaining social, cultural and economic growth and attainment of Cambodia’s Millennium Development Goals.
Social safety nets are not a new area of priority within the policy framework of the Royal Government of Cambodia. The National Strategic Development Plan 2006 – 2010 (NSDP) highlights policy objectives to establish social safety nets that reduce the vulnerability of the poor and mitigate the impact of economic and natural shocks. The Rectangular Strategy Phase II acknowledges that “the social safety net for workers and the poor has not yet become an efficient system” and includes priorities for the development of social safety nets. There is a very real understanding that taking steps to put in place policy that supports the establishment of social safety nets underpins Cambodia’s future and sustained growth.
Through this dialogue we aim to promote understanding of social safety nets (and how this concept is operationalised) as a modern cost effective component of national development policy, and in addition:
• identify common sources of vulnerability and how they have been exacerbated by the current global economic crisis;
• highlighting current commitments, good practice to date and lessons learned;
• discuss opportunities for further policy development and subsequent action that supports a more coordinated system of targeted assistance that will take key sources of risk both in the current economic downturn and over the long term;
• focus on the importance of leadership and the potential for partnership in that process.
1. Risks faced by Cambodian household have been exacerbated by inflation and the recent global financial crisis
Cambodian households continue to face a number of risks, which will reduce their economic capacity and push them into poverty, or indeed further into poverty, unless adequate social safety nets are established. A social safety net system requires a Government wide response across a range of sectors.
Cambodian livelihoods remain vulnerable to a range of shocks including: harvest failure due to drought or flooding; macroeconomic and trade shocks (e.g. inflation or job losses in export sectors); natural disasters destroying crops and household assets; disease and death of livestock; and the impact of health shocks (eg debt and sale of assets). All of these issues highlight continued vulnerability and the importance of providing social safety nets to ensure sustainability and continued growth. A social safety net strategy not only responds to economic crisis and social or economic shocks but incorporates a preventative component that promotes long term investment in human, social, economic and physical capital.
Those most vulnerable remain the urban and rural poor, economic migrants and their families, fixed salary workers, the landless or land poor, and families affected by chronic illness and disability. Among family members, children and the elderly face particularly high risks.
Recent global price increases and the ongoing financial crisis have exacerbated these vulnerabilities and highlight the need for both immediate and long term responses. Recession in other parts of the world (namely the US and Europe) is likely to reduce demand for Cambodian products, reduce investment in construction and real estate and reduce inflows to the tourism industry, all of which may lead to economic stagnation or reduction in employment opportunities and wages.
The Royal Government has achieved steady progress in reducing poverty over the last fifteen years.  Nonetheless, 30 percent of the population still lives below the national poverty line, and a significant additional number live at near poverty levels and may easily fall below the poverty line when affected by a shock.
A study1 by the Cambodia Development Research Institute (CDRI) during 2008 on the Impact of High Food Prices in Cambodia confirmed the above concerns. The report states that in the absence of formal social safety nets Cambodian households face a variety of risks. Half of households surveyed reported cutting back on food consumption as a way of coping, with the poorest spending 70% of their household income on food. It is of grave concern that people are experiencing increasing economic vulnerability, which as stated in the report “threatens their nutritional status and worsens their health, which might result in lasting adverse impacts”.
We therefore recommend:
• that the Government and its development partners recognize that Cambodian households face significant vulnerabilities, and that these vulnerabilities have been exacerbated over the last 12 months by the rise in inflation and the global financial crisis;