My high respect to H.E. Keat Chhon, Deputy Prime Minister,
Minister of Economics and Finance, Chair of the 2nd CDCF,
Excellencies, Ladies, and Gentlemen,
I am very impressed to understand the commitment of both development partners and RGC to strengthen aid effectiveness for long term growth and development of Cambodia.
On behalf of Civil Society Organizations (CSOs)/NGOs in Cambodia, I also very much appreciate the opportunity to participate in the dialogue during the 2nd CDCF.
Although we agree that the harmonization and alignment with a country plan is very necessary, but it is not sufficient for ensuring sustainable growth and development in Cambodia. Because there are four main pillars of a societyŚ(1) a government which plays a leadership role, (2) a private sector, (3) CSOs acting in between the government and citizen for the public interest, and (4) citizen. Aid can do good or harm, depending on how it is given to a developing country. Therefore, it is very critical to ensure that the harmonization and alignment will not only be between government and development partners but the aid to a country must also ensure that there will be harmonization and alignment among these four main pillars of a society.
Having said that I would like to call both development partners and the RGC to ensure that CSOs/NGOs will continue to play the following 5 significant roles:
1. Whilst new aid architecture is moving toward supporting countries' plans, it is very important to ensure that NGOs/CSOs will be able to participate meaningfully in the development of national plans, strategies, and policies, which will reflect the needs and the voice of Cambodian citizen.
2. CSOs' role in the monitoring of the implementation of a country's plan and policy.
3. Even though there have been considerable achievements in the past three decades, Cambodia is still in a long way for sustainable growth and development. We, therefore, would like to call on the roles of CSOs/NGOs in providing complementary services, in particular in the areas where the public systems can not reach, especially the vulnerable and marginalized group of population.
4. Cambodia has now passed the fragile state status and is moving toward consolidation phase for growth and development. Our CSOs/NGOs' roles, therefore, should be very important in innovation and in enhancing evidence-based policy development.
5. Last but not least, we would like to call your support to CSOs/NGOs' roles in assisting Cambodian citizen with building capacity, mechanism and information sharing so as to enable them to actively participate in improving transparency, good governance, and accountability in the implementation of aid effectiveness in Cambodia.