Recommendations: Development Partners support establishment of a system to identify and manage acute malnutrition. Development Partners also support the enforcement of sub-Decree 133 that prohibits the marketing of breast milk substitutes. The strengthening of the Food Security and Nutrition Information Management System to provide early warning for emergency response and targeting is also recommended.
Specific Issues - Internal Efficiency and Quality of Education
94% of primary school age children are in school and according to the 2008 Census 80% of 6-14 yearold children attend school and disparities have been reduced. However, only little progress has been made in reducing repetition and dropout rates in basic education which constitutes the main challenge to achieve CMDG 2. The quality of basic education also remains a major concern. A rapid expansion of cost effective early childhood education can contribute strongly to reduced repetition and dropout rates, and increased investment to improve the quality basic education and use of learning assessment tools needs to be prioritised.
Recommendations: The preparation of the new Education Strategic Plan (ESP) provides an excellent opportunity to take measures that improve quality of teaching and learning and improve internal efficiency. Development Partners support the continued pro-poor focus of the ESP and the identification of priorities for capacity development essential for further reducing existing disparities.
MDG 4 and 5: Reduce Child Mortality and Improve Maternal Health
Specific Issues - Equity of access to quality health services, and availability and quality of key Reproductive, Maternal and Neonatal Health Services
To achieve CMDG 4 and 5, greater emphasis on equity of access to quality health services by poor women and children is needed.
Reduction in child mortality depends on the country’s ability to tackle pneumonia and diarrhoea, two highly preventable and treatable diseases, and increased investments in newborn health. Two thirds of health spending is out of pocket spending in the private sector, attention needs to be directed to access and quality of both public and private services. Proposed approaches to remove financial barriers for women and children to access key health services must build on and strengthen existing financing mechanisms. The Government midwifery incentive and commune council support for referrals is motivating providers and producing good results and should be continued at least for the medium term.
Maternal mortality remains still unacceptably high despite recent improvements in deliveries by skilled birth attendants, and antenatal care. Key challenges include: a lack of secondary midwives; limited availability of emergency obstetric and new born care; high unmet need for family planning and limited access to safe abortion services; inadequate care seeking during pregnancy and child birth and harmful traditional practices. To address CMDG 5 on maternal mortality, there needs to be serious consideration given to the scaling up and increased quality and availability of key reproductive, maternal and neonatal care interventions.
Nationwide expansion of health equity funds is also essential. At present, Health Equity Funds only reach half of the poor and there remains no clear road map for scale up. Health Equity Funds are a crucial part of the National Social Protection Strategy and need to be linked clearly to that framework. However, options to rapidly scale up utilization of key reproductive, maternal and child health services to achieve MDGs 4 and 5 should also be explored, particularly for locations where equity funds don’t yet exist. Options could include: free emergency obstetric care services for all women at the point of care, a package for deliveries at health centres, and cash transfers. In the private sector implementation of the regulatory framework is critical to ensure private clinics and pharmacies comply with treatment protocols.
Recommendations: Development Partners support the Council of Ministers’ current considerations of the Social Health Protection Master Plan and approval of the plan; and also encourage in the context of the operationalisation of the National Social Protection Strategy, the Council of Ministers’ establishment of the Social Health Protection Office under its oversight with responsibility for managing Health Equity Funds, and that committee’s preparation of a road map to ensure Health Equity Funds have universal coverage of the poor by 2015.
Development Partners support the Ministry of Health’s institutionalisation of a thorough and regular quality control monitoring system for private clinics, including compliance with treatment protocols and rational drug use.
The Ministry of Health has developed and endorsed the Fast Track Initiative Roadmap for MDG 5. Development Partners recognize the importance of this document. We encourage the Royal Government and the Ministry of Health to mobilize resources and ensure full implementation of the Roadmap.