-         Agriculture and Agri-Business
-         Water Resources, Irrigation Management and Land
-         Agricultural and Water Resources Research, Education and Extension.
The over-arching goal of the programs is enhancing agricultural productivity and diversification and improving water resources development and management contributing to poverty reduction, food security, and economic growth.
The SAW and programs have been endorsed by the two Ministries and are ready for implementation.
Despite progress made in agriculture sector during the last decade, there are still challenges and constraints to overcome. The following challenges and constraints are:
•   Rural infrastructures: Roads, irrigation systems, Marketing system etc… need to be developed and upgraded;
•   Limited technological changes at community level as well as farmers and producers, agricultural research and extension are still inadequate;
•   Access to credits and micro-finances in the rural areas is still limited;
•   Limited investment capacity or interest to invest in agriculture;
•   Low soil fertility is still a challenge;
•   Variable climatic conditions and water resources render production difficult;
•   Access to agriculture inputs and equipments: fertilizers (chemical organic), pesticides, machineries, seeds, animal breeds need to be improved;
•   Agri-business and agro-enterprises need to be developed further;
•   Export constraints due to technical barriers (Quality standard, SPS, quality certifications);
•   Regional disparities within the country and in the region;
•   Landless among poor farmers.
The RGC as well as MAFF shall be able to address and overcome these challenges and constraints by implementing key components as being articulated in the SAW programs incorporating key priorities actions, visions and goals of NSDP, ASDP, and other relevant strategic plans within the framework of the Government Rectangular Strategy for country’s socio-economic development.
With supports from EDPs, we believe that following key activities will be successfully implemented towards enhancing agricultural productivity and diversification, adopting new implementation approach (PBA versus PA). This is a new development and challenging for the purpose of SAW programs implementation. It will take time before reaching this stage.
The key activities, on the short and medium term are as follow:
•   Investment in irrigation and water control (Public & private);
•   Investment in rural markets, transportations and communication infrastructure to facilitate the integration of markets and reduction in regional disparities;
•   Improvement in agricultural research, education and extension;
•   Improvement of rural financial markets;
•   Investment in productivity and conservation- enhancing technology by improving soil fertility, using best agricultural practices, efficient and effective use of agricultural inputs including fertilizers, agro-chemicals, seeds, animal breeds as well as fish-fingerling  and water, best practices in post-harvest technology, technology on adaptation to climate change;
•   Encourage private sector to invest in crop production, agricultural research and extension, irrigation, agri-business, and agro-enterprise, livestock and aquaculture development;
•   Improve access to world market for agricultural products including livestock (poultry if possible), fish products etc…
•   Strengthening and establishment of farmer’s organization including  agricultural development communities, FWUCs, and other related associations
•   Securing right to land for farmers;
•   Undertaking agricultural zoning;
•    Improvement of agricultural statistics;
•    Performing agricultural census.
•   Agricultural productivity and diversifications have contributed to rural development as well as economic growth and poverty reduction.
•   Under the strong and clear-sighted leadership of Samdech Techo, the Prime Minister of the Kingdom of Cambodia, the RGC is fully conscious of the future direction in its endeavor to develop its agriculture on a sustainable basis.
•   Supports from EDPs will contribute to improve agricultural productivity and diversification.
•   Nevertheless, it is still a long way to go.